MURRAY 624504X4C INSTRUCTION BOOK Pdf Download (2024)

MURRAY 624504X4C INSTRUCTION BOOK Pdf Download (1)
  1. Manuals
  2. Brands
  3. Murray Manuals
  4. Snow Blower
  5. 624504x4C
  6. Instruction book

MURRAY 624504X4C INSTRUCTION BOOK Pdf Download (2)

Murray snow thrower instruction book

Hide thumbs

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
57
58
59
60
  • Contents
  • Table of Contents
  • Troubleshooting
  • Bookmarks

Table of Contents

  • English
    • Table of Contents
    • Product Information
    • Owner's Information

    • International Pictorials

    • Assembly
    • Operation
    • Maintenance
      • Maintenance Chart
    • Trouble Shooting Chart

    • Usa - Murray, Inc

    • Outdoor Power Equipment Customer Service Department P.O. Box

    • Brentwood, Tennessee 37027

  • Français

    • Informations Destinees Au

    • Informations Sur Le Produit 19

      • Pictogrammes Internationaux

      • Fonctionnement

      • Montage

      • Tableau de Maintenance

      • Box

      • Brentwood, Tennessee 37027

      • Customer Service Department

      • Outdoor Power Equipment

      • Usa - Murray, Inc

  • Español

    • Diagramas Internacionales

    • Ensamblaje

    • Operación

    • Mantenimiento

      • Outdoor Power Equipment

      • Customer Service Department

      • Box

      • Brentwood, Tennessee 37027

        • Repair Parts

Advertisem*nt

Available languages

  • EN

Available languages

  • ENGLISH, page 1

Quick Links

  • 1 Product Information
  • 2 Table of Contents
  • 3 Owner's Information
  • 4 Operation
  • 5 Assembly
  • 6 Maintenance
  • 7 Maintenance Chart
  • 8 Trouble Shooting Chart
  • Download this manual

Instruction Book

Manuel d'instructions

Manual de instrucciones

Read and keep this book for future reference. This book contains important information on SAFETY,

ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, AND MAINTENANCE.

Lisez et conservez ce manuel pour référence. Ce manuel contient des informations importantes

concernant la SECURITE, LE MONTAGE, L'UTILISATION ET L'ENTRETIEN.

Lea y conserve este manual para referencias futuras. Este manual contiene información importante

sobre SEGURIDAD, ENSAMBLAJE, FUNCIONAMIENTO Y MANTENIMIENTO.

F-03101 1L

Snow Thrower

chasse−neige

Quitanieves

Model 624504x4C

modèle 624504x4C

modelo 624504x4C

Table ofContents

NextPage
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Advertisem*nt

Chapters

Table of Contents

MURRAY 624504X4C INSTRUCTION BOOK Pdf Download (3)

Related Manuals for Murray 624504x4C

  • Snow Blower MURRAY 6240810X54 Instruction Book

    (190 pages)

  • Snow Blower MURRAY 6240810X61 Instruction Book

    (176 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 624604X35 Instruction Book

    (17 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 624808x4NA Instruction Book

    (49 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 624804X31 Instruction Book

    (44 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 627856x61 Instruction Book

    Snow thrower (81 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 624504X4A Instruction Book

    Snow thrower (35 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 624504x4A Instruction Book

    (35 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 624808x4E Instruction Book

    (48 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 624504X4 Instruction Book

    (60 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 624555x61A Instruction Book

    (164 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 621450X4D Instruction Book

    (27 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 621450X4NB Instruction Book

    (36 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 621401x61NB Instruction Book

    (200 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 627858x61A Instruction Book

    (180 pages)

  • Snow Blower Murray 627808x84B Instruction Book

    (52 pages)

Summary of Contents for Murray 624504x4C

  • Page 1 Lisez et conservez ce manuel pour référence. Ce manuel contient des informations importantes concernant la SECURITE, LE MONTAGE, L’UTILISATION ET L’ENTRETIEN. Lea y conserve este manual para referencias futuras. Este manual contiene información importante sobre SEGURIDAD, ENSAMBLAJE, FUNCIONAMIENTO Y MANTENIMIENTO. F-03101 1L Snow Thrower Model 624504x4C chasse−neige modèle 624504x4C Quitanieves modelo 624504x4C...
  • Page 2 NOTE: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and must not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it must be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
  • Page 3 F-03101 1L...
  • Page 4 F-03101 1L “A”...
  • Page 5 “A” F-03101 1L...
  • Page 6 F-03101 1L...
  • Page 7 F-03101 1L...
  • Page 8 2- 9524 2- 3943 2 - 73826 F-03101 1L...
  • Page 9: Table Of Contents

    For assistance in making such adjustments, consult your Instruction Book. To make a claim under this Murray, Inc. Two (2) Year Limited Warranty, return the unit (or if authorized in advance, the defective part) along with your proof of purchase to an Authorized Service Center near you.
  • Page 10: International Pictorials

    INTERNATIONAL PICTORIALS IMPORTANT: The following pictorials are lo- cated on your unit or on literature supplied with the product. Before you operate the unit, learn and understand the purpose for each pictorial. Safety Warning Symbols DANGER Thrown Objects. Thrown Objects. Keep Bystanders Away.
  • Page 11 Safe Operation Practices for Snow Throwers As Recommended By: American National Standards Institute. IMPORTANT: Safety standards require operator presence controls to minimize the risk of injury. Your snow thrower is equipped with such con- trols. Do not attempt to defeat the function of the operator presence control under any circum- stances.
  • Page 12: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Read and follow the assembly and adjustment instructions for your snow thrower. All fasteners are in the parts bag. Do not discard any parts or material until the unit is assembled. WARNING: Before doing any assembly or maintenance to the snow thrower, remove the wire from the spark plug.
  • Page 13 How To Go Forward or Backward (Figure 2) 1. To change the ground speed, first release the traction drive lever (1) and then move the speed shift lever (6) to the desired speed. 2. Ground speed is determined by snow condi- tions.
  • Page 14 1. With the engine running, quickly pull the re- coil starter handle (12) three or four times with a continuous full arm stroke. This will produce a loud clattering sound that is not harmful to the engine or starter. 2. Stop the engine. Wipe all snow and moisture from the carburetor cover, control levers and cables.
  • Page 15: Maintenance

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES SERVICE RECORDS Fill in dates as you complete regular service. Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil Check And Tighten All Screws and Nuts Check Spark Plug Adjust Drive Belt Check Fuel Drain Fuel Check Auger Clutch Cable Adjustment (See Cable Adjustment) Check Traction Clutch Cable Adjustment (See Cable Adjustment)
  • Page 16 CAUTION: Any greasing or oiling of the above components can cause contamina- tion of the friction wheel (3). If the disc drive plate (1) or the friction wheel (3) be- come contaminated with grease or oil, damage to the friction wheel will result. 3.
  • Page 17 5. (Figure 14) Loosen the belt guide (9). Pull the belt guide (9) away from the auger drive pulley (10). 6. Pull the idler pulley (3) away from the auger drive belt (4). 7. Remove the old auger drive belt (4) from the auger drive pulley (10) and from the en- gine pulley (11).
  • Page 18: Trouble Shooting Chart

    “Murray, Inc. Central Parts Distributor” listed on the back page of this Instruction Book. If you are unable to obtain parts or service in the manner outlined above, then contact: USA - MURRAY, INC.
  • Page 19 Cette garantie Murray, Inc. de deux (2) ans constitue votre recours exclusif ; cependant, cette garantie est nulle ou ne s’applique pas aux machines ayant été modifiées, endommagées, fait l’objet d’une utilisation abusive, ou utilisées...
  • Page 20: Pictogrammes Internationaux

    PICTOGRAMMES INTERNATIONAUX IMPORTANT : les pictogrammes suivants sont situés sur votre appareil ou dans la do- cumentation ci-jointe. Avant de vous servir de la tondeuse, apprenez à reconnaître cha- que pictogramme. Symboles de signalisation de danger DANGER Projection d’objets. Projection d’objets. Eloigner tout spectateur.
  • Page 21 REGLES DE SECURITE A SUIVRE POUR L’UTILISATION DES CHASSE-NEIGE SELON LES RECOMMANDATIONS DE L’AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARDS INSTITUTE IMPORTANT : les normes de sécurité requiè- rent des contrôles de la présence du conducteur pour limiter les risques de blessures. Votre chas- se-neige est équipé...
  • Page 22: Montage

    MONTAGE Lire et suivre les instructions de montage et de réglage de votre chasse-neige. Toutes les atta- ches se trouvent dans le sac de pièces déta- chées. Ne jeter aucune pièce avant d’avoir monté la machine. DANGER : avant de monter le chas- se-neige ou de procéder à...
  • Page 23 DANGER : Toujours arrêter le mo- teur avant de déboucher le déver- soir ou le carter de la fraise et avant de laisser le chasse-neige. 1. (Figure 2) Tourner l’ensemble vilebrequin (2) pour changer la direction du déversem*nt de la neige. 2.
  • Page 24 12. Si le moteur ne démarre toujours pas après 5 ou 6 essais, voir les instructions données dans le “Tableau des pannes”. 13. (Démarrage électrique) Lorsque le moteur démarre, relâcher le bouton de démarrage électrique (10) et placer la commande du starter (14) à...
  • Page 25: Tableau De Maintenance

    RESPONSABILITES DE L’ACHETEUR REGISTRE DES OPERATIONS D’ENTRETIEN Complétez les dates au fur et à mesure des opérations d’entretien régulier effec- tuées. Vérification du niveau d’huile Vidange de l’huile du moteur Vérification et serrage de tous les boulons et écrous Vérification de la bougie d’allumage Réglage de la courroie d’entraînement Vérification du niveau d’essence Vidage de l’essence...
  • Page 26 Pièces à ne pas lubrifier (Figure 10) 1. Ne pas graisser l’arbre hexagonal et le pi- gnon (6). Toutes les bagues et les roule- ments sont lubrifiés à vie. Pour le remisage, verser une légère quantité d’huile moteur 5W-30 sur un chiffon et essuyer l’arbre hexagonal et le pignon (6) afin d’éviter la rouille.
  • Page 27 7. Vérifier le réglage du câble d’entraînement de la fraise. Voir “Vérification et réglage des câbles” dans la section Entretien de ce ma- nuel. 8. Rebrancher le fil de la bougie. Courroie d’entraînement des roues La courroie d’entraînement des roues est soumi- se à...
  • Page 28: Usa - Murray, Inc

    été achetée, bien dans un atelier de service recommendé ou auprès d’un distributeur régional de pièces Murray, Inc. dont la liste figure à la fin de ce manuel. Si vous ne pouvez pas vous procurer les pièces ou ne connaissez personne pour dépanner ou...
  • Page 29 PANNE Démarrage difficile Le moteur tourne de manière irrégulière Le moteur cale Le moteur tourne de manière irrégulière; Perte de puissance Vibration excessive La machine ne se propulse pas automatiquement La machine n’éjecte pas de neige F-03101 1L TABLEAU DE DEPANNAGE CAUSE Bougie défective.
  • Page 30 Manual del Usuario. Para hacer un reclamo bajo esta Garantía Limi- tada Murray, Inc. de Dos (2) Años, devuelva la unidad (o la parte defectuosa, si su devolución ha sido autorizada con anticipación) junto con su prueba de compra al Centro de servicio auto- rizado más cercano.
  • Page 31: Diagramas Internacionales

    DIAGRAMAS INTERNACIONALES IMPORTANTE: Los siguientes símbolos es- tán ubicados en la unidad o en los impresos informativos que vienen con el producto. An- tes de operar la unidad entienda y aprenda el objetivo de cada diagrama. Símbolos de advertencia de seguridad PELIGRO Objetos lanzados.
  • Page 32 Prácticas de operación segura para Según las recomendaciones del American National Standards Institute (Instituto Americano de Normas Nacionales). IMPORTANTE: Las normas de seguridad re- quieren controles con presencia de operador para minimizar el peligro de lesiones. El quita- nieves está equipado con dichos controles. No intente anular las funciones de control con pre- sencia del operador bajo ninguna circunstancia.
  • Page 33: Ensamblaje

    ENSAMBLAJE Lea y siga las instrucciones de ensamble y ajus- te para el quitanieves. Todos los sujetadores están en la bolsa de piezas. No bote ninguna pieza o material hasta que la unidad esté en- samblada. ADVERTENCIA: Antes de hacerle mantenimiento o montarle alguna pieza al quitanieves, desconecte el cable de la bujía.
  • Page 34 1. (Figura 2) Gire la manivela de ajuste de descarga (2) para cambiar la dirección de la descarga de nieve. 2. (Figura 7) Afloje la perilla en forma de ma- riposa (1) ubicada en el deflector del tubo de descarga (2). 3.
  • Page 35 12. Si el motor no arranca a los 5 ó 6 intentos, vea las instrucciones en la “Tabla de localiza- ción y reparación de averías”. 13. (Arranque eléctrico) Cuando el motor arranca, suelte el botón de arranque eléc- trico (10) y mueva el control de cebado (14) a la posición de 1/2 cebado.
  • Page 36: Mantenimiento

    RESPONSABILIDADES DEL CLIENTE REGISTROS DE SERVICIO Anote las fechas en que se le haga mantenimiento regular. Revisar el nivel de aceite del motor Cambiar el aceite del motor Revisar y apretar todos los tornillos y tuer- Revisar la bujía Ajustar la correa propulsora Revisar el combustible Vaciar el tanque de combustible Revisar el ajuste del cable del embrague de...
  • Page 37 Partes que no se deben lubricar (Figura 10) 1. No lubrique las ruedas dentadas y el eje hexagonal (6). Todos los cojinetes y casqui- llos tienen lubricación permanente. Para guardar el quitanieves, ponga una pequeña cantidad de aceite de motor 5W-30 en un paño y limpie las ruedas dentadas y el eje hexagonal (6) para evitar que se oxiden.
  • Page 38 Correa del propulsor de tracción La correa del propulsor de tracción tiene presión de resorte constante y no requiere ajuste. Si la correa del propulsor de tracción está patinando, cámbiela. Ver “Cambio de las correas” en la sección de mantenimiento. Cambio de las correas Las correas del propulsor han sido construidas especialmente y deben reemplazarse con co-...
  • Page 39: Outdoor Power Equipment

    Murray, Inc., enumerado en la lista que se encuentra al final de este manual de instrucciones.
  • Page 40 TABLA DE LOCALIZACIÓN Y REPARACIÓN DE AVERÍAS PROBLEMA Dificultad al arrancar El motor funciona erráticamente El motor se para El motor funciona erráticamente; Perdida de potencia Vibración excesiva La unidad no se mueve por sí sola La unidad no lanza nieve F-03101 1L CAUSA Bujía defectuosa.
  • Page 41: Repair Parts

    MODEL 624504x4C 25-2 Á Á Á Á Á 25-3 25-2 Key No. Part No. 25-1 25-2 25-3 25-4 F-03101 1L 25-1 25-4 Description ------ ENGINE 002x97 BOLT, CARRIAGE 5/16-18 028x76 RETAINER, PUSH 710026 NUT 5/16-18 1501109 PULLEY, ENGINE 710247 WASHER 71063 WASHER .38ID...
  • Page 42 MODEL 624504x4C Ref. Engine Page F-03101 1L REPAIR PARTS FRAME Ref. Auger Housing Page Ref. Drive Page...
  • Page 43 MODEL 624504x4C F-03101 1L Key No. Part No. Description 1501055E701 COVER, BOTTOM 310169 SCREW, 1/4-20X .63 1501226 YZ IDLER ASSEMBLY, AUGER 711682 PIN, HAIR .38DIAX1.64LG 761761 PIN, CLEVIS 3/16” DIA 165X159 SPRING, TENSION 761675 YZ ASSY., SPRING ATTACH 585781 BOLT, 3/8-16X1.25 CARR.
  • Page 44 MODEL 624504x4C Ref. Wheel Page Ref. Wheel Page F-03101 1L Ref. Shift Yoke Page Ref. Frame Page Ref. Wheel Page REPAIR PARTS Ref. Wheel Page DRIVE STD-DR1VE...
  • Page 45 MODEL 624504x4C F-03101 1L Key No. Part No. Description 1501092 YZ LF AXLE, SWING PLATE YZ 579851 CHAIN, ROLLER #420x19.00 334163 BEARING AND RETAINER, ASSY 579858 WASHER 780055 SCREW, TAP 5/16-18x0.5 1501100 ASSY, HEX SHAFT 579868 CHAIN, ROLLER #420x18.00 LG...
  • Page 46 MODEL 624504x4C REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING Ref. Gear Case Page F-03101 1L...
  • Page 47 MODEL 624504x4C Key No. Part No. F-03101 1L 1501211 PULLEY, 4L 6.12X .67 577400 SCREW, 5/16-18X.63 2001022 KEY, SQUARE 3/16 X 3/4 1501158 SPACER, FRICTION PULLEY 582957 YZ RETAINER, BALL BRNG 43846 BEARING, BALL 001X92 BOLT, HEX 5/16-18X .50 710026...
  • Page 48 MODEL 624504x4C * (NOT ILLUSTRATED) F-03101 1L Key No. Part No. Description 10577 CASE, GEAR, RH 10576 CASE, GEAR, LH 710025 SCREW 15x143 9344 SCREW 9566 SEAL, OIL 50304 BEARING, FL 48275 WASHER, FLAT 1501189 SHAFT, OUTPUT 51279 GASKET 51405...
  • Page 49 MODEL 624504x4C F-03101 1L Key No. Part No. Description 584559 PANEL 341026 SCREW 3943 SPACER, SLEEVE REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL...
  • Page 50 MODEL 624504x4C REPAIR PARTS HANDLE Ref. Engine Page F-03101 1L...
  • Page 51 MODEL 624504x4C F-03101 1L Key No. Part No. Description 337056E701 HANDLE, UPPER LH 337057E701 HANDLE, UPPER RH 11234 SCREW, 5/16-18X2.75 71071 WASHER, FLAT 71060 WASHER, SPTLK .31X.58X.08 15X144 NUT, 5/16-18 REGHEX 11261 STOP, RED PLASTIC 337399 GRIP-HANDLE FINGER 337816E701 LEVER, ASSY CLUTCH DRIVE RH...
  • Page 52 MODEL 624504x4C Ref. Handle Assy Key No. Part No. Description 852-1 1501309 YZ ASSEMBLY, YOKE & ROD 852-2 313431 WASHER, CURVED SPRING 852-3 1501067 GEAR, CHUTE ROTATION 9T 852-5 579493 PIN, COTTER 852-6 1501306E701 BRACKET, GEAR MOUNT 852-7 1501293 PIN, HAIR...
  • Page 53 MODEL 624504x4C F-03101 1L Ref. Auger Housing Page Key No. Part No. Description 2x100 SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1.00 71071 WASHER, FLAT 71038 NUT, 5/16-18 71071 WASHER 57171 KNOB, T 3.00 15X144 NUT, 5/16-18 2x100 BOLT, 5/16-18X1..00 762222 CHUTE ASSEMBLY 002x97...
  • Page 54 MODEL 624504x4C F-03101 1L Ref. Drive Page Key No. Part No. Description 1501283 SHAFT, AXLE 1501089 SPRKT & HUB 01x193 SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1.75 15x145 NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK 1501114 BEARING, AXLE 712120 FLATWASHER 1501139 BUSHING, WHEEL 318503 TIRE & RIM, LEFT 577015 SCREW, 1/4-20X1.75 HH...
  • Page 55 MODEL 624504x4C F-03101 1L Key No. Part No. Description 336702E701 ROD, SHIFT 302628 SCREW, 1/4-20X.75 73826 NUT, 1/4-20 331624 KNOB, SLIP 760564 LEVER, SPRING 302628 SCREW, 1/4-20X.75 73826 NUT, 1/4-20 1501085 YZ ROD ASSY., SPEED SELECT 11X30 RETAINER, RING 579944...
  • Page 56 MODEL 624504x4C F-03101 1L Part No. Description 6218 MOTOR, STARTER 6216 SCREW 6217 SCREW 6219 CORD, STARTER REPAIR PARTS ELECTRIC START ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 57 F-03101 1L...
  • Page 58 F-03101 1L...
  • Page 59 F-03101 1L...
  • Page 60 MURRAY, INC. LAWN MOWER CENTRAL PARTS DISTRIBUTORS DISTRIBUTEURS RÉGIONAUX DE PIÈCES MURRAY, INC. DISTRIBUIDORES CENTRALES DE PIEZAS DE MURRAY, INC. BILLIOU’S, INC. 1343 South Main St. Porterville, CA. 93257 (559) 784−4102 1−877−245−5468 FAX 1−800−226−7337 Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada BROWN & WISER, INC.

This manual is also suitable for:

624504x4d

MURRAY 624504X4C INSTRUCTION BOOK Pdf Download (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Carlyn Walter

Last Updated:

Views: 6402

Rating: 5 / 5 (50 voted)

Reviews: 81% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Carlyn Walter

Birthday: 1996-01-03

Address: Suite 452 40815 Denyse Extensions, Sengermouth, OR 42374

Phone: +8501809515404

Job: Manufacturing Technician

Hobby: Table tennis, Archery, Vacation, Metal detecting, Yo-yoing, Crocheting, Creative writing

Introduction: My name is Carlyn Walter, I am a lively, glamorous, healthy, clean, powerful, calm, combative person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.